JOHNSON v. AHCCS
[…] Because we are remanding for further administrative proceedings and do not resolve whether Johnson is entitled to long-term-care benefits, he has not prevailed on the merits. See Columbia Parcar Corp. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp., 193 Ariz. 181, 185, ¶ 20 (App. 1999) (the party did not “prevail on the merits” in action We also note that because Johnson has been found eligible for the DDD services, DES must also conduct a PAS assessment and may refer Johnson to AHCCCS for an eligibility determination. See A.R.S. § 36-559(B) (“After [DES] conducts preadmission screening pursuant to § 36-2936 and determines that a person with a developmental disability may be potentially eligible for the Arizona long-term care system pursuant to chapter 29, article 2 of this title, the person shall be referred to [AHCCCS] for an eligibility determination pursuant to § 36-2933 . . . .” (footnote omitted)). 2 7 JOHNSON v. AHCCCS Decision of the Court that was remanded for rehearing and was not entitled to attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2)); State ex rel. Corbin v.