AGFD v. SCHEELER
[…] Wood v. Abril, 244 Ariz. 436, 438, ¶ 6 (App. 2018). "If there is substantial evidence to support the issuance of an injunction, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court." Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Pochiro, 153 Ariz. 368, 370 (App. 1987). ¶9 A court may grant an employer an injunction against workplace harassment if it finds "reasonable evidence of workplace harassment by the defendant." A.R.S. § 12-1810(E). 4 An "employer" is defined broadly to include "an individual, partnership, association, or corporation" and "includes this state, a political subdivision of this state and any school district or other special district." A.R.S. § 12-1810(S)(1). "Harassment" is defined as "a single threat or act of physical harm or damage or a series of acts over any period of time that would cause a reasonable person to be seriously alarmed or annoyed." A.R.S. § 12-1810(S)(2) (emphasis added). As few as two acts may constitute a "series." See LaFaro v. Cahill, 203 Ariz. 482, 486, ¶ 14 (App. 2002). The Department asks that we summarily affirm without addressing the merits because Scheeler's opening brief is procedurally deficient.