SUNFLOWER v. AHCCCS
[…] Gaveck, 222 Ariz. at 436 ¶ 11. Dempsey’s testimony supported a conclusion that Sunflower “refused to provide pertinent documentation,” meaning the Director’s Decision applying the aggravating circumstance was not arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. See A.A.C. R9-221105(1)(b). Accordingly, the superior court’s ruling to the contrary is vacated and the Director’s Decision as to this aggravating circumstance is affirmed. III. Sunflower Has Not Shown The Director’s Decision Improperly Found AHCCCS’ Extrapolation Was Valid. ¶24 The Director may impose on any provider violating Section 36-2918(A) “a civil penalty of not to exceed two thousand dollars for each item or service claimed” and “an assessment of not to exceed twice the amount claimed for each item or service.” A.R.S. § 36-2918(B). To prove the “number and amount of claims” upon which a civil penalty may be based, AHCCCS “may introduce the results of a statistical sampling study as evidence of the number and amount of claims that were presented or caused to be presented by the person.”