MCGEE v. SYMS
[…] SYMS Decision of the Court constitute harassment, and was made in good faith; and (3) the awarded attorney fees and costs are excessive. ¶21 Under A.R.S. § 12-349(A), the court “shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages . . . if the attorney or party”: (1) brings or defends a claim without substantial justification; (2) brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment; (3) unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding; or (4) engages in abuse of discovery.