COLOSI v. NACIM, et al.
[…] We do not interpret the statute to say that a tenant "receives" a written notice for purposes of ARLTA only when it is delivered to him or mailed to him personally. To the contrary, as noted, the statute states that one "has notice" of something when he is notified of it or he has reason to know it exists, A.R.S. § 33-1313(A), and he "receives" a notice when it "comes to his attention," A.R.S. § 33-1313(B). Further, one "'notifies' or 'gives' a notice or notification to another by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it." A.R.S. § 33-1313(B). Under these provisions, the record shows that Colosi made the required written demand, and Nacim had notice of it. ¶20 Nacim also cites Arizona Rule of Procedure for Eviction Actions 5(b)(7), which states that the defendant must be "served a proper notice to vacate."