SNELL v. MARTIN, et al.
[…] The court appropriately ordered appellants to disgorge the funds they fraudulently transferred to prevent them from enriching themselves through ill-gotten gains. We therefore affirm the order. IV. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs ¶15 Appellees Wells Fargo, and the estate request attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to Arizona Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure (ARCAP) 25, asserting that the appeal was frivolous. In our discretion we decline to award attorneys’ fees pursuant to ARCAP 25. The estate also requests attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1580. However, that statute only allows this court to award fees against the debtor if the “judgment debtor is found to have objected to the writ solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.” A.R.S. § 12-1580(E); see also Ironwood Commons Cmty. Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Randall, 246 Ariz. 412, 417, ¶ 22 (App. 2019). We cannot say that appellant’s appeal was filed for the purpose 6 SNELL v. MARTIN, et al. Decision of the Court of delay or harassment.