JOHNSON UTILITIES v. ACC/SWING FIRST
[…] (citations omitted)). Decision No. 75616 decided only Johnson’s preliminary motion to dismiss and ordered the Commission’s Hearing Division to conduct further proceedings related to the issues raised in Swing First’s complaint. Those proceedings will allow for the development of a full factual record that will benefit both the parties and the courts. Moreover, Decision No. 75616 also effectively required the parties to maintain the status quo until the Commission issues a final order regarding the underlying issues in Swing First’s complaint. ¶12 Under A.R.S. § 12-901(2), “unless the context otherwise requires,” an “’[a]dministrative decision’ or ‘decision’ means any decision, order or determination of an administrative agency that is rendered in a case, that affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of persons and that terminates the proceeding before the administrative agency.” (Emphasis added.) Even assuming arguendo that Decision No. 75616 might be construed as affecting the parties’ legal rights, duties, or privileges, that decision does not terminate the proceeding before the administrative agency.