STATE v. GROH
[…] GROH Decision of the Court D. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs ¶28 After the State filed its notice of appeal, Groh filed an application for attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 13-2314. The State objected, asserting in part that the request was premature because Groh had not prevailed in the forfeiture action. The superior court denied the application without prejudice. ¶29 Groh requested attorneys’ fees on appeal, citing § 13-2314 (A) and (D)(5). See ARCAP 21(a)(2). Section 13-2314(A) provides that if a defendant in a forfeiture action prevails on the claim, it “may be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in defense of that claim,” and subsection (D)(5) concerns a defendant’s payment of “costs and expenses of the prosecution” if found liable.