STATE v. OCAIN
[…] Id. at ¶ 16 (quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66 (1990)). Both direct and circumstantial evidence are considered, West, 226 Ariz. at 562, ¶ 16, and the prosecution must provide enough evidence that "reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt," State v. Jones, 125 Ariz. 417, 419 (1980). ¶7 "[S]ufficiency of the evidence must be tested against the statutorily required elements of the offense." State v. Peña, 209 Ariz. 503, 505, ¶ 8 (2005). Under § 13-1506(A)(1), one commits burglary by "[e]ntering or remaining unlawfully . . . in a fenced . . . residential yard with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein." Here, the State argues that, at a minimum, there is substantial evidence that Ocain was an accomplice to the driver's burglary.