STATE v. PENA
[…] Although Pena initially accompanied the parish manager out, he then went back into the building and swung his backpack at a display case containing a statue, smashing the case and damaging the statue. The church ultimately paid over $1,800 to restore the statue and over $1,100 to replace the display case. 2 STATE v. PENA Decision of the Court ¶4 Pena was arrested and charged with aggravated criminal damage, a class 5 felony based on the amount of damage caused. See A.R.S. § 13-1604(A)(1) (“A person commits aggravated criminal damage by intentionally or recklessly without the express permission of the owner . . . [d]efacing, damaging or in any way changing the appearance of any building, structure, personal property or place used for worship or any religious purpose.”), (B)(2)(a) (class 5 felony if the amount of damage is $1,500 or more but less than $10,000).