STATE v. PARDO
[…] Pardo filed a delayed appeal under a trial court order, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") sections 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A). DISCUSSSION ¶5 We review a trial court's determination whether probable cause exists in a search warrant affidavit de novo. State v. Buccini, 167 Ariz. 550, 555 (1991). ¶6 The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires a showing of probable cause before a search warrant may issue. U.S. Const. amend. IV; see also A.R.S. § 13-3913 ("No search warrant shall be issued except on probable cause, supported by affidavit . . . ."). A determination of probable cause requires a magistrate to make a "practical, common-sense decision whether, given all the circumstances set forth in the affidavit before him . . . there is a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place."