STATE v. RODRIGUEZ
[…] Rodriguez objected to the court’s calculation of the presentence incarceration credit, arguing he was entitled to 265 days. The court overruled his objection, noting that Rodriguez remained under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Corrections when he was initially taken into custody because he was on community supervision at the time of the current offenses. Therefore, the law required the sentences to run consecutively to the undischarged term, and Rodriguez only began to accrue presentence incarceration credit after the undischarged term expired. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 13-711(B); A.R.S. § 13-712(B) (“All time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment . . . .” (emphasis added)); State v. Lambright, 243 Ariz. 244, 252, ¶ 23 (App. 2017) (court correctly gave presentence incarceration credit only from the time of discharge from prior 3 STATE v. RODRIGUEZ Decision of the Court prison terms).