STATE v. FRAZER
[…] FRAZER Decision of the Court (quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67 (1990)). “[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Mathers, 165 Ariz. at 66). In reviewing a Rule 20 motion, “[b]oth direct and circumstantial evidence should be considered” to determine whether substantial evidence supports a conviction. Id. ¶9 Under A.R.S. § 31-130, “[a] person who intentionally and without lawful authority breaks, pulls down or otherwise destroys or injures a public jail or other place of confinement is guilty of a class 5 felony.”