STATE v. GRIGGS
[…] Counsel for Griggs has advised this Court that after a diligent search of the entire record, counsel has found no arguable question of law. However, in his supplemental brief, Griggs raises numerous issues that he asks the court address. I. Drug Free School Zone and Admission of Maps ¶9 Griggs makes several arguments against the admission of a Google Map in his trial. Griggs claims that the court erred by allowing the State to present a Google Map rather than a drug free school zone map in order to secure his conviction under Arizona Revised Statues (“A.R.S.”) section 13-3411, possession of drugs in a school zone. Section 13-3411(E) states that “[t]he drug free school zone map prepared pursuant to title 15 shall constitute an official record as to the location and boundaries of each drug free school zone,” but it does not require that such a map be presented at trial in order to secure a conviction. ¶10 Under the statute, a “drug free school zone” is defined as “the area within three hundred feet of a school or its accompanying grounds.” A.R.S. § 13-3411(I)(1).