STATE v. RUNNELS
[…] The court ordered that these jail sentences run concurrent with the 4.5-year prison term for Count 2. Runnels received 126 days of presentence incarceration credit for these six counts. When the State challenged the legality of imposing concurrent jail and prison terms, the court declined to make a modification, stating: “Well, if the sentences have to be modified, the Court’s intent is nine years.” ¶15 The State concedes that the concurrent jail and prison terms are error. See A.R.S. § 13–707(A) (“A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be for a definite term to be served other than a place within custody of the state department of corrections.”) (emphasis added); State v. Harris, 134 Ariz. 287, 287 n.1 (App. 1982) (noting misdemeanor jail term may not be concurrent with prison term). Accordingly, the misdemeanor sentences imposed cannot stand.