STATE v. CERVANTES
[…] A procedural rule is based on the orderly administration of justice rather than the court’s jurisdiction.” (internal citation omitted)). Thus, timeliness and jurisdiction are two distinct issues, and “a request for restitution is not timely simply because the superior court retains jurisdiction to order it.” State v. Nuckols, 229 Ariz. 266, 269, ¶ 8 (App. 2012). ¶12 Even though the legislature did not include a general jurisdictional statement in A.R.S. § 13-603(C), the statute mandates that the court order restitution “in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.” By enacting A.R.S. § 13-805(A), the legislature provided the court continuing jurisdiction to regulate the payment of restitution until a defendant has: (1) satisfied the debt; (2) completed his incarceration or probation; or (3) absconded from supervision entirely.