STATE v. NUNNERY
[…] The court further ordered that all terms run concurrently. Nunnery timely appealed. DISCUSSION ¶9 We review the entire record for reversible error. State v. Thompson, 229 Ariz. 43, 45 ¶ 3 (App. 2012). As a preliminary matter, 3 STATE v. NUNNERY Decision of the Court although Nunnery was absent during his trial and sentencing took place more than 90 days after his conviction, Nunnery did not forfeit his right to appeal. Under A.R.S. § 13–4033(C), a defendant may not appeal his conviction “if the defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” In the instant case, Nunnery was convicted on June 14, 2016. He was located on October 29, 2016—more than 90 days after his conviction—and finally sentenced on September 22, 2017, after a delay in the proceedings due to Rule 26.5 and Rule 11 competency issues.