STATE v. BARBER
[…] See Mauro, 159 Ariz. at 198. ¶19 Even if the testimony suggesting Barber’s post-Miranda silence did constitute error, we find that the error would be harmless because the relevant testimony consumed only a small portion of the 14day trial and the state otherwise presented sufficient evidence supporting Barber’s conviction for burglary. See State v. Bowie, 119 Ariz. 336, 341 (1978) (finding no prejudice from improper prosecution question about defendant’s post-arrest silence, in part because it “was the only time appellant’s post-arrest silence was mentioned”). Under A.R.S. § 13-1507, “[a] person commits burglary in the second degree by entering . . . a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.” Here, the state presented eyewitness testimony identifying Barber as one of the three men who, after walking suspiciously by several homes, jumped into C.E.’s backyard. The state showed that C.E.’s home had been broken into and that several items were stolen.