OURSLAND, et al. v. HON MACKEY/APS
[…] Thus, Oursland is not entitled to fees and costs under A.R.S. § 12-1129(B)(2). III. APS’s Action was Not Groundless ¶31 Oursland argues that APS initiated, maintained, and prolonged this action in “bad faith” and in a “predatory fashion[,]” knowing it did not need the Easements, and “continued to fabricate reasons to justify its need” for the Easements. 10 OURSLAND, et al. v. HON MACKEY/APS Decision of the Court ¶32 In pertinent part, A.R.S. § 12-349(A) provides that the court must award attorneys’ fees “if the attorney or party . . . [b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification . . . solely or primarily for delay or harassment . . . [or] [u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.” “[W]ithout substantial justification means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349(F). “Section 12349 was enacted with the express purpose of reducing groundless lawsuits.”