CHASE M. v. DCS, J.M.
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, 93, ¶ 18 (App. 2009), we disagree. ¶11 To terminate the parent-child relationship, the juvenile court is required to find at least one statutory termination ground under A.R.S. § 8-533 by clear and convincing evidence, A.R.S. § 8-537(B), and by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of the parent-child relationship is in a child’s best interests, Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 284, ¶ 22 (2005). We will affirm the juvenile court’s termination order if it is supported by reasonable evidence. Jordan C., 223 Ariz. at 93, ¶ 18. ¶12 Section 8-533(B)(4) requires the juvenile court to find by clear and convincing evidence that “the parent is deprived of civil liberties due to the conviction of a felony . . . [and] the sentence of that parent is of such length that the child will be deprived of a normal home for a period of years.” As our supreme court has explained, there exists “no ‘bright line’ definition of when a sentence is sufficiently long to deprive a child of a 4 CHASE M. v. DCS, J.M. Decision of the Court normal home for a period of years” and, thus, each case is considered on its particular facts.