JENNIFER R. v. DCS et al.
[…] Antonio P. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 402, 404, ¶ 8 (App. 2008). We review the juvenile court’s exercise of that discretion in placing dependent children for an abuse thereof. Id. We will not reweigh evidence on appeal, but rather defer to the juvenile court’s determinations of credibility and resolutions of conflicting evidence. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 282, ¶ 12 (App. 2002). We will affirm the juvenile court’s order if its findings are supported by reasonable evidence. Id. ¶4 Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S”) section 8-861 provides, in relevant part: 2 JENNIFER R. v. DCS et al. Decision of the Court After the temporary custody hearing, on request of a parent or guardian the court shall order that the child be returned to the child’s parent or guardian if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the return of the child would not create a substantial risk of harm to the child’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety. See also Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 59(A). Mother contends the record does not support the trial court’s finding that returning the children to Mother would create a substantial risk of harm to their physical, mental, or emotional health. We disagree. ¶5 At the evidentiary hearing, the court received evidence that Mother had physically abused both Daughter and one of her Sons.