SUSAN W. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Mother took two days to weigh her decision to consent to adoption and sever her parental rights. ¶14 Heightened emotions and a belief that the Children would have to change foster care providers alone does not amount to duress. See JA-691, 171 Ariz. at 372. Moreover, Mother’s failure to appear at the hearing waives her legal rights and Mother is deemed to have admitted the substantive allegations contained in the petition. A.R.S. §§ 8-863(C), -537(C) (“If a parent does not appear at the . . . termination adjudication hearing, the court . . . may find that the parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations . . . by the failure to appear.”).