ELESHA C., NICHOLAS D. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, 234 ¶ 14 (App. 2005). Rule 42 provides that “[u]pon the court’s own motion or motion by a party, the court may permit telephonic testimony or argument or video conferencing in any dependency . . . or termination of parental rights hearings.” Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 42. Under Rule 46(A), however, the motion must be in writing, and in this case, neither parent filed a written motion to appear telephonically. See Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 46(A) (emphasis added). Thus, the juvenile court was not obligated to allow Parents to appear telephonically. ¶14 Arizona Revised Statutes section 8–863(C) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court . . . may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition . . . .” A.R.S. § 8– 863(C). “The court may terminate the parent-child relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and evidence presented . . . .” A.R.S. § 8–863(C).