DRUMMOND v. CHOICE/TRUMBALL
[…] The burden of proof, however, was on Drummond to show that her work activities caused her carpal tunnel, not on Trumball or Guidera to offer or prove alternative causation. See Aguayo, 235 Ariz. at 415–16, ¶ 10 (App. 2014); see also A.R.S. § 23901.01(A). ¶11 Drummond next asserts that Trumball denied her claim “without any reasonable basis on March 9, 2018,” because it denied her claim before Guidera performed the IME. Trumball contends it issued the Notice of Claim Status to forestall its liability under A.R.S. § 23-1061(M). In relevant part, § 23-1061(M) states that if the insurer “does not issue a notice 4 DRUMMOND v. CHOICE/TRUMBALL Decision of the Court of claim status denying the claim within twenty-one days from the date the carrier is notified by the commission of a claim . . . the carrier shall pay immediately compensation as if the claim were accepted.” Drummond submitted her claim to the commission on February 7, 2017, more than 21 days before the March 9 Notice of Claim Status.