TORRES v. CANTEEN/TRANSPORTATION
[…] She argues that the ALJ erred by giving more weight to the medical testimony of David Bailie, M.D., over that of Dr. Veitch. Additionally, she claims Dr. Bailie did not take her “increased pain” into consideration.7 ¶13 An applicant seeking to reopen their workers’ compensation claim must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) the existence of a “new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition”; and (2) a causal relationship between that condition and the prior industrial injury. A.R.S. § 23-1061(H); Stainless Specialty Mfg. Co. v. Indus. Comm’n of Ariz., 144 Ariz. 12, 16, 19 (1985). To justify reopening her claim, Torres bears this burden of proof on both factors. Lovitch, 202 Ariz. at 105-06, ¶ 17. “A claim shall not be reopened because of increased subjective pain if the pain is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings.” A.R.S. § 23-1061(H). “If the injury is not readily apparent to a layman, the existence of a condition can be established only by expert medical testimony.” Kaibab Indus. v. Indus. Comm’n of Ariz., 196 Ariz. 601, 608, ¶ 22 (App. 2000).