PRINCE v. ADOC et al.
[…] See, e.g., Long, 180 Ariz. at 494-95. In our discretion, we address the merits of Prince’s amended petition for habeas corpus as a special action. ¶19 Prince argues the Board did not have jurisdiction to revoke his status in March 2014. He asserts the Board could not have revoked his parole because the Board may only revoke parole after a prisoner enters the status of parolee and he was not on parole in March 2014. ¶20 Contrary to Prince’s argument, he was on parole in March 2014. Although imprisoned on the drug charge, his parole on the murder charge was not yet revoked. See A.R.S. § 31-411(D) (“If parole is granted, the prisoner shall remain on parole unless the board revokes the parole. . . .”); Ariz. Admin. Code R5-4-101(11) (“‘Revocation’ means an act by the Board that terminates an inmate’s release because of a violation of a release 6 PRINCE v. ADOC et al. Decision of the Court condition.”). Because Prince was on parole, the Board had jurisdiction to revoke his status.