COGHILL v. MOWRY
[…] See Gutierrez v. Fox, 242 Ariz. 259 (App. 2017). Second, the court found that one of Kierra’s legal parents was deceased, she was born out of wedlock, and her legal parents were not married at the time the visitation petition was filed. These findings established the threshold requirement of the third-party visitation statute. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 25-409(C)(1), (2). The court then considered all of the factors enumerated in A.R.S. § 25-409(E), which provides: E. In deciding whether to grant visitation to a third party, the court shall give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what serves their child’s best interests and consider all relevant factors including: 1. The historical relationship, if any, between the child and the person seeking visitation. 2. The motivation of the requesting party seeking visitation. 3. The motivation of the person objecting to the visitation. 4. The quantity of visitation time requested and the potential adverse impact that visitation will have on the child’s customary activities. 3 COGHILL v. MOWRY Decision of the Court 5. If one or both of the child’s parents are deceased, the benefit in maintaining an extended family relationship. As to factor one, the court found that Kierra, who was four at the time of the hearing, had lived with Curtis (along with mother) for over a year and a half, and that mother admitted at trial that Curtis “did a lot” for Kierra and often cared for her, including taking care of her overnight and