STATE, ex rel. v. MYERS
[…] JURISDICTION ¶7 We have an independent duty to examine our jurisdiction. Baker v. Bradley, 231 Ariz. 475, 478–79, ¶ 8 (App. 2013). An order denying summary judgment ordinarily is not appealable. Orme School v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 302–03 (1990). But here, the superior court did more than merely deny the state’s summary judgment motion—it effectively granted summary judgment for Myers without Myers having sought such relief under Ariz. R. Civ. P. (“Rule”) 56, and it created paternity in a non-party to the action. We therefore have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3), which provides that an appeal may be taken “[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” DISCUSSION ¶8 Summary judgment is warranted “if the moving party shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”