MCSO v. MCLEO, et al.
[…] See Pouser, 193 Ariz. at 579, ¶ 13 (“Substantial evidence is evidence which would permit a reasonable person to reach the trial court’s result.” (citation omitted)). Moreover, to the extent there is ambiguity as to when the truthfulness portion of the investigation began, the burden lies with MCSO, rather than Voeltz, to demonstrate MCSO began a new investigation rather than continuing the old investigation. See A.R.S. § 38-1101(J) (“The burden of proof in an appeal of a disciplinary action by a law enforcement officer or probation officer shall be on the employer.”).