JP MORGAN v. CARRAKER
[…] Carraker presented no authenticated record or other agreement showing that Chase had 3 JP MORGAN v. CARRAKER Decision of the Court authorized the UCC–1 filing, and her claim that Chase failed to return the note is legally insufficient to prove authorization. Thus, sufficient evidence supported the court’s determination that Carraker had no security interest in Chase’s assets and that the UCC–1 was void ab initio.2 2. Statutory Damages Award ¶9 Under A.R.S. § 47–9527(A), a person who causes a record to be filed and “who knows or has reason to know that the record is unauthorized under § 47–9509” is liable to a debtor affected by the record. The person is liable “for the sum of at least five hundred dollars or for treble the actual damages caused by the record, whichever is more, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action, if the person . . . wilfully refuses to terminate or correct the record . . . .” A.R.S. § 47–9527(A). Here, Carraker did not present evidence that Chase authorized the UCC–1 or that they agreed to be bound by a security agreement.