CENITE, et al. v. CARTER BURGESS, et al.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND ¶2 Cenite was injured when his father, who was driving a car in which Cenite was a passenger, was unable to avoid a car making a left turn 2 CENITE, et al. v. CARTER BURGESS, et al. Decision of the Court in front of them. Cenite's mother sued the City on his behalf, alleging it negligently designed the intersection at which the crash occurred. In that lawsuit, the City asserted an affirmative defense under Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 12-820.03(A) (2018).1 That statute provides: A public entity or a public employee is not liable for an injury arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance of or improvement to transportation facilities, including highways, roads, streets, bridges or rights-of-way, if the plan or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the preparation of the plan or design and the public entity or public employee gives to the public a reasonably adequate warning of any unreasonably dangerous hazards which would allow the public to take suitable precautions. ¶3 In addressing fault and negligence at trial, the superior court began by instructing the jury: Fault is negligence that was a cause of the collision. Negligence is the failure to use reasonable care. Negligence may consist of action or inaction. Negligence is the failure to act as a reasonably careful person would act under the circumstances. When the court addressed Cenite's claim against the City, however, it gave an instruction that effectively imposed on Cenite the burden of disproving the City's affirmative defense: Plaintiff must prove: 1. The intersection was unreasonably dangerous because the plan or design of the left turn bays at the intersection was not Absent material revision after the relevant date, we cite the current version of a statute or rule. 1 3 CENITE, et al. v. CARTER BURGESS, et al. Decision of the Court in conformance with generally accepted engineering or design standards at the time of the preparation of the plan or design . . . . [2] ¶4 The jury found in favor of the City by a general verdict, and we affirmed the judgment. Cenite v. City of Phoenix ("Cenite I"), 1 CA-CV 150136, 2016 WL 3463307, at *8, ¶ 41 (App.