MCGINNIS v. APS
[…] See Coleman v. City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, 355, ¶ 7 (2012). In doing so, we “assume the truth of the wellpled factual allegations and indulge all reasonable inferences therefrom.” Cullen v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 218 Ariz. 417, 419, ¶ 7 (2008) (citation omitted). Dismissal is appropriate only if, as a matter of law, the plaintiff “would not be entitled to relief under any interpretation of the facts susceptible of proof.” Coleman, at 356, ¶ 8 (citation omitted). 3 MCGINNIS v. APS Decision of the Court I. Wrongful Termination ¶12 Pursuant to the Arizona Employment Protection Act (“AEPA”) section 23-1501, an “employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(2) (2018). The statute goes on to establish limited circumstances in which an employee can sue for wrongful termination. See A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3); Johnson v. Hispanic Broadcasters of Tucson, Inc., 196 Ariz. 597, 599, ¶ 4 (App. 2000) (explaining that “[t]he legislature’s stated intent in enacting § 23–1501 was to limit the circumstances in which a terminated employee can sue an employer”). McGinnis alleges that two of those circumstances exist in this case. See A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(a), (c)(ii). A. A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii) ¶13 McGinnis first asserts a claim for wrongful termination pursuant to § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). This provision establishes an employee’s right to bring a claim for wrongful termination if he or she is terminated in retaliation for disclosing to management that the employer “has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). The burden of proving that he has a cause of action under § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii) falls on McGinnis. See Taylor v.