MCGINNIS v. APS
[…] B. A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(a) ¶18 McGinnis next asserts a claim for wrongful termination pursuant to § 23-1501(A)(3)(a). This provision establishes an employee’s right to bring a claim for wrongful termination if the employer has “terminated the employment relationship . . . in breach of an employment contract.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(a). ¶19 In order to state a claim for relief under § 23-1501(A)(3)(a), the plaintiff must establish the existence of an employment contract, which requires: [A] written contract . . . setting forth that the employment relationship shall remain in effect for a specified duration of time or otherwise expressly restricting the right of either party to terminate the employment relationship. Both the “A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.” A.R.S. § 13-1201(A).