DURBIN v. KELLER
[…] Rea, 221 Ariz. 581 (App. 2009). While there is a dispute regarding the Children’s academic success while in each parent’s care, the superior court did not order the Children to attend a particular school. Rather, the court awarded decision-making authority, which includes the right to make educational decisions. See A.R.S. § 25-401(3) (legal decision-making authority “means the legal right and responsibility to make all nonemergency legal decisions for a child including those regarding education . . . .”). The court was not required to consider the Jordan factors, and the court properly exercised its discretion. See Nicaise, 785 Ariz. Adv.