MATTHEWS v. ROBLES
[…] E. Start Date for Child Support. ¶11 Father argues that the superior court erred by ordering that the modified support order take effect the first of the month following entry of the order, and that the court should instead have retroactively applied the modified support amount from when Mother stopped paying for childcare or when he filed his petition to modify. Father relies on A.R.S. § 25-320(B), which provides for retroactive child support from the date of the petition “[i]f child support has not been ordered by a child support order.” But here Father sought modification after an initial child support order in 2013 (and a modification in 2015), so § 25-320 is inapposite.