PROCACCIANTI v. SHAFFER
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under Chapter 33, “[w]hen a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and in arrears for five days, . . . the landlord . . . may reenter and take possession or, without formal demand or reentry, commence an action for recovery of possession of the premises.” A.R.S. § 33-361(A). “The action shall be commenced, conducted and governed as provided for actions for forcible entry or detainer” under A.R.S. §§ 12-1171 to -1183. A.R.S. § 33-361(B). All of the foregoing provisions existed at the time Shaffer assumed her property interests. ¶10 The foregoing statutory directives are plain and unambiguous.