PROCACCIANTI v. SHAFFER
[…] SHAFFER Decision of the Court Procaccianti’s action. Further, she asserts that she intends to resume possession if successful on appeal. Her appeal therefore is not moot. II. THE SUPERIOR COURT HAD JURISDICTION TO ACT UNDER THE FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER STATUTES. ¶8 Like the superior court, the only issue we are asked to decide is whether the court had jurisdiction to grant relief under the forcible entry and detainer statutes. We review questions of subject matter jurisdiction and statutory interpretation de novo. Thomas v. Thomas, 203 Ariz. 34, 35–36 (App. 2002). ¶9 We begin with A.R.S. § 33-381, which provides that “[t]his chapter [Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Arizona Revised Statutes] shall apply to all landlord-tenant relationships except for landlord-tenant relationships arising out of the rental of dwelling units which shall be governed by chapter 10 or 11 of this title.” (Emphasis added.)