STRONG v. OWENS
[…] The court further stated Wife failed to file anything to allege an act of domestic violence for the court’s consideration under § 25-403.03(D), and that it therefore could not act in the absence of evidence. We agree. While evidence of domestic violence may preclude the grant of joint legal decision-making and parenting time, see A.R.S. § 25-403.03, the party seeking relief under that statute must properly present the matter before the court. ¶14 Section 25-411 provides that, “[a]t any time after a joint legal decision-making order is entered, a parent may petition the court for modification of the order on the basis of evidence that domestic violence involving . . . spousal abuse or child abuse [has] occurred . . . .” A.R.S. § 25411(A) (emphasis added). But the court cannot seek evidence on its own. Wife was required to first “submit an affidavit or verified petition setting forth detailed facts supporting the requested modification[,]” and she failed to do so. A.R.S. § 25-411(L). Wife further failed to object to Husband’s second notice of lodging of the decree. See Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 81(C) (stating that judgment may be entered after the expiration of five days after the proposed form has been served). 5 STRONG v.