KARP, et al. v. CHALKER, et al.
[…] In other words, Respondent argues, “Petitioners only made one claim” against the Estate in the form of 50 percent of the Fidelity Accounts under the Retainer/Fee Agreement, and that is therefore the only avenue through which they were permitted to recover any of their attorney fees. As the facts concerning the contents and timing of Petitioners’ Claim are undisputed, we review the superior court’s legal conclusions de novo. See SAL Leasing, Inc. v. State ex rel. Napolitano, 198 Ariz. 434, 438, ¶ 13 (App. 2000). ¶43 A.R.S. §§ 14-3803(A), (A)(2), and 14-3801(B) provide that, for creditors who are given actual notice, “[a]ll claims against a decedent’s estate that arose before the death of the decedent . . . whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis” must be presented “within four months after the published notice . . . or within sixty days after the mailing or other delivery of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred.” ¶44 A.R.S. § 14-3804(1) further provides that, to successfully present a claim against a decedent’s estate,