LEGACY EDUCATION, et al. v. ASBCS
[…] The extent to which the Board’s final rules satisfy the APA’s rulemaking requirements is not a question currently before this court. We will not infer from the legislature’s general exemptions for other sponsors that the legislature intended to specifically exempt the Board with respect to the Frameworks. 17 13 LEGACY EDUCATION, et al. v. ASBCS Decision of the Court IV. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs ¶32 The Schools request costs and attorneys’ fees on appeal. The Schools filed their complaint pursuant, in part, to A.R.S. § 41-1034(B), and under A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(3), “a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party . . . that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in . . . [a] proceeding pursuant to § 41-1034.” Although we vacate the dismissal in favor of the Board, this case is not over and must be remanded for resolution in the superior court. Accordingly, we defer any award of fees to the superior court pending resolution of the case.