LEGACY EDUCATION, et al. v. ASBCS
[…] ASBCS Decision of the Court regard to the Frameworks, no statute has expressly exempted the Board from the APA’s rulemaking provisions—at least until the 2018 legislation takes effect. Accordingly, the APA currently applies to the Board, and if the Frameworks qualify as rules, the Board must follow the APA’s rulemaking provisions in promulgating them.15 See ASU, 237 Ariz. at 252, ¶ 24. ¶23 Under A.R.S. § 41-1001, a “rule” is “an agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency.” A.R.S. § 41-1001(19). Thus, two requirements exist for agency action to qualify as a rule: (1) it must be generally applicable, and (2) it must implement, interpret or prescribe law or policy, or describe the procedure or practice requirements of an agency.