LEGACY EDUCATION, et al. v. ASBCS
[…] A.R.S. § 15-183(C). The Board sponsors the clear majority of Arizona charter schools, has the authority to determine policy, and can sue and be sued. See A.R.S. § 15-182(E)(6), (F)(2). ¶3 A charter school must comply with the terms of its charter contract (the agreement between the school and its sponsor), some state laws governing traditional school districts, laws applying specifically to charter schools, and policies adopted by the school’s sponsor. See generally A.R.S. § 15-183(E), (G), (I), (R). A school’s sponsor has “oversight and administrative responsibility” for the charter schools it sponsors, and in implementing those responsibilities, the sponsor must “ground its actions in evidence of the charter holder’s performance in accordance with the performance framework adopted by the sponsor.” A.R.S. § 15-183(R). “The performance framework shall be publicly available, shall be placed on the sponsoring entity’s website[,] and shall include” enumerated performance expectations. Id. II. Pre-2012 Supervision of Charter Schools ¶4 In 1994, the legislature authorized charter schools and formed the Board as a state agency. See 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 2, § 2 (9th Spec. Sess.).