BOTTO v. BOTTO
[…] Id. at *2, *3, ¶¶ 6, 9-11. ¶11 Calcagno is distinguishable because the wife initially filed a separate contract action, which we presume raised an independent contract claim. Additionally, in Calcagno, the husband asked to have the family court hear the two matters and then challenged the court’s jurisdiction over one of the claims. Id. at *2 ¶ 6. As we noted above, mother’s petition did not raise a contract claim, but sought to compel compliance with the decree and PSA. ¶12 Finally, mother argues the court had statutory authority to enforce the decree and PSA pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-317(E) (2017), which provides that the terms of a PSA “incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt.” However, an agreement to pay post-majority college Mother appropriately cited this memorandum decision pursuant to Arizona Supreme Court Rule 111(c)(1)(C) (2017) (allowing citation to memorandum decision for persuasive value when no published opinion adequately addresses the issue). 2 4 BOTTO v.