BRISBON, et al. v. CHAMBERS
[…] That distinction, however, does not impact the court’s statement that personal notice of probate proceedings is non-jurisdictional. See also Ray v. Sommer, 14 Ariz. App. 160, 162 (1971) (holding appointment of estate administrator, without notice to decedent’s husband, was “voidable but not void”). 3 4 BRISBON, et al. v. CHAMBERS Decision of the Court decedent’s estate after notice to interested persons and the proceedings will bind notified persons, even if less than all interested persons received notice) (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 14-3705 (requiring a personal representative to notify heirs and devisees of his or her appointment within thirty days and stating that failure to do so is “a breach of the personal representative’s duty to the persons concerned but does not affect the validity of the appointment or the personal representative’s powers or other duties.”). Accordingly, although voidable, the appointment of Chambers as personal representative was not void. CONCLUSION ¶12 The order vacating Chambers’ appointment as personal representative is affirmed as modified to reflect that the original appointment was not void.