ANTSELIOVICH, et al. v. US BANK
[…] Jointly payable negotiable instruments may only be “negotiated, discharged or enforced” by all co-payees. A.R.S. § 473110(D). The Checks were not indorsed by U.S. Bank and were paid to the contractor despite U.S. Bank’s missing indorsement. ¶9 The superior court found that Appellants had no claim of conversion because they transferred their interest in the Checks under A.R.S. § 47-3203. “Transfer” is defined in that statute as the delivery of a negotiable instrument “by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” A.R.S. § 47-3203(A). In this context, “delivery” is statutorily defined as the “voluntary transfer of possession.” A.R.S. § 47-1201(B)(15). Upon transfer, the transferee gains any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument.