ANTSELIOVICH, et al. v. US BANK
[…] We will affirm dismissal only if, as a matter of law, the plaintiff is not entitled The superior court, without objection, ruled on the combined Chase and Wells Fargo Motion to Dismiss as though it had been directed at the Second Amended Complaint. 1 3 ANTSELIOVICH, et al. v. US BANK Decision of the Court to relief under any interpretation of the alleged facts susceptible to proof. Fidelity Sec. Life. Ins. Co. v. State Dep’t of Ins., 191 Ariz. 222, 224, ¶ 4 (1998). I. Conversion Claims ¶7 Conversion of a negotiable instrument is governed by Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 47-3420, which provides, in relevant part, “An instrument is also converted if . . . a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.” A.R.S. § 47-3420(A).