WRIGHT v. WRIGHT
[…] Wife moved to set aside the decree shortly thereafter, contending Husband had misrepresented that the policy proceeds were an inheritance and therefore his separate property. Following an evidentiary hearing, the superior court denied Wife’s motion. ¶4 Wife then asked the court to divide the proceeds under § 25318(D), which provides that “[t]he community, joint tenancy and other property held in common for which no provision is made in the decree shall be from the date of the decree held by the parties as tenants in common, each possessed of an undivided one-half interest.” Husband moved to dismiss Wife’s petition on claim preclusion and issue preclusion grounds. The superior court dismissed Wife’s petition, and Wife appealed. This 2 WRIGHT v. WRIGHT Decision of the Court court reversed and remanded, finding that neither claim nor issue preclusion applied.