KASSON v. BURGENER
[…] Absolute Assignment, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). The Collateral Assignment, on the other hand, does not contain such absolute language and only “assign[ed] and transfer[red] . . . $1,000,000.00 of Assignor’s interest” in the Note as security for Kasson’s loan to his relatives. In light of this language, the superior court did not err in concluding the Collateral Assignment was not an absolute assignment and that Kasson had not assigned the right to enforce the Note. ¶13 Furthermore, Kasson is in possession of the Note and is accordingly entitled to enforce it. See A.R.S. §§ 47-3301 (providing the “‘[p]erson entitled to enforce’ an instrument means the holder of the instrument” and “[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument”), -1201(B)(21)(a) (providing the “holder” is “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is 5 KASSON v. BURGENER Decision of the Court payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[,]”).