STATE v. SANCHEZ
[…] Sanchez was present for sentencing. After considering Sanchez’s prior convictions, the court sentenced him to a slightly mitigated term of nine years’ imprisonment with 110 days’ presentence incarceration credit. DISCUSSION ¶8 As a preliminary matter, although Sanchez was absent during his trial and sentencing took place more than 90 days after his conviction, Sanchez did not forfeit his right to appeal. Under A.R.S. § 13-4033(C), a defendant may not appeal his conviction “if the defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” In the instant case, Sanchez was convicted on September 25, 2017, and his initial sentencing hearing was scheduled for December 8, 2017. The hearing was later moved to January 5, 2018—more than 90 days after Sanchez’s conviction.