STATE v. DENNIS
[…] While we must defer to the superior court's factual findings, we conduct de novo review of its legal conclusions. Id. I. Seizure. ¶10 Dennis contends that the police did not have reasonable suspicion to seize him during the traffic stop. However, Dennis does not dispute that the officers witnessed a traffic violation. Therefore, the stop of the car to investigate the suspected traffic violation was valid. Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. 323, 327 (2009); see also State v. Starr, 222 Ariz. 65, 69, ¶ 12 (App. 2009) (finding that reasonable suspicion is sufficient to justify a traffic stop); A.R.S. § 28-1594 (providing that officers "may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected [traffic] violation"). ¶11 Because Dennis does not challenge the basis for the traffic stop, he cannot complain of his detention. When officers stop a car for a traffic violation, they may seize "everyone in the vehicle, the driver and all passengers."