STATE v. PODERGOIS
[…] Pakula for a purported entitlement to concurrent punishments is similarly misplaced; that case was rendered “obsolete” by statutory changes to the criminal code, and the Arizona Supreme Court has since squarely held that consecutive terms of probation may be imposed for different offenses, regardless whether the charges are brought in the same indictment. See State v. Bowsher, 225 Ariz. 586, 589, ¶¶ 15, 17, 20 (2010). Further, Podergois’s admitted violation of his originally-concurrent probationary terms opened the door to imposing consecutive punishments on revocation. See A.R.S. § 13-901(C) (“If the court revokes the defendant’s probation and the defendant is serving more than one probationary term concurrently, the court may sentence the person to terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively.”). And 3 STATE v.