STATE v. HARMS
[…] Even in cases where an amendment changes the state’s theory of the case, we will not reverse if the amendment had no bearing on the defendant’s ability to prepare for trial or execute his litigation strategy.2 State v. Freeney, 223 Ariz. 110, 115, ¶ 28 (2009). That was the case, however, only with respect to Count 1. Count 2 implicated mandatory-life sentence enhancement under § 13-705(A) at all times. Section 13-705(A) applies to “sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years of age or younger” that is not premised on “masturbatory contact.” Sexual conduct with a minor may take the form of: (1) oral contact with the penis, vulva, or anus; (2) penetration into the penis, vulva, or anus by any part of the body or by any object; or (3) masturbatory contact with the penis or vulva.