STATE v. SIMS
[…] He asserts that the jurors could have believed that the word “simulated” modified not only the word “exhibition,” but also the word “genitals,” and that his requested instructions would have avoided such confusion by specifying that “[t]he visual depiction must not have been digitally created from scratch or manipulated in a way to create a new image.” Sims argues in the alternative that the superior court should have avoided any such confusion by sua sponte instructing the jurors on the statutory definition of “simulated.” See A.R.S. § 13-3551(11) (“‘Simulated’ means any depicting of the genitals or rectal areas that gives the appearance of sexual conduct or incipient sexual conduct.”). But the instruction given specifically stated that the genitals depicted must be “of any person.” Thus, for the reasons set forth above, it follows that the statutory phrase 4 STATE v.