CARLOS B. v. DCS, E.B.
[…] DCS, E.B. Decision of the Court statutory ground for severance, and a preponderance of the evidence shows severance to be in the child’s best interests. A.R.S. § 8-533(B); Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 284, ¶ 22 (2005). We review a severance ruling for an abuse of discretion, deferring to the superior court’s credibility determinations and factual findings. Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004); Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002). Severance based on 15-months’ time in care under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c) requires proof that: (1) the child has been in an out-of-home placement for at least 15 months, (2) “[DCS] has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services,” (3) “the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances” necessitating the out-of-home placement, and (4) “there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future.”