KRISTINA T. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Decision of the Court evidence supports it." Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, 235, ¶ 21 (App. 2005). To decide whether a child is dependent, the court must consider those circumstances existing at the time of the adjudication hearing. Shella H. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 47, 50, ¶ 12 (App. 2016). ¶14 A "dependent child" is one who is "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control" or one "whose home is unfit by reason of . . . neglect . . . ." A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect is "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter, or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare . . . ." A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a).